Top white facebook2x Top white twitter2x Top white youtube2x Top white instagram2x Top white phone2x 01243 372850 Top white email2x Email us Top white search2x Basket Login
Home / Dinghies / Trophies / Whitaker Trophy
☰ More
Home / Dinghies / Trophies / Whitaker Trophy

Whitaker Trophy

909243 orig

A heavily embossed silver meat dish presented in 1929 by the Vice-Commodore G Cecil Whitaker for a long distance race within the harbour, traditionally to Boughton buoy and back, on a general handicap basis.

Year Helm Crew Class Sail number Boat name
1929 Harvey J Dixon Emsworth One Design 4
1930 Harvey J Dixon Emsworth One Design 5
1931 AJ Watson Emsworth One Design 6
1932 CNE Currey Emsworth One Design 6
1933 Miss D Lavertine Emsworth One Design 3
1934 CNE Currey Emsworth One Design 4
1935 HC Martell Firefly 16 Teal
1936 Miss D Lavertine Emsworth One Design 4
1937 WA Strickland Emsworth One Design 3
1938 HC Martell Firefly 16 Teal
1939 G Davidson Merlin Rocket 3
1946 TH Clarke 28 Girl Pat III
1947 Miss YP Watson Solo 17 Betsy
1948 AJ Watson Emsworth One Design 3
1949 Miss A Watson Emsworth One Design 7
1950 HM Reece National 18 104 Speedwell
1951 Miss YP Watson Solo 17 Betsy
1952 AJ Wheeler Emsworth One Design 1
1953 EJ Bailey Emsworth One Design 1
1954 P Harris Emsworth One Design 2
1955 Miss YP Watson Solo 17 Betsy
1956 RW Murray Finn 18 Phoenix
1957 B Harris Emsworth One Design 6
1958 WG Hutson Jolly Boat 62 Juno
1959 J Pengelly Flying Moth 12
1960 FJ Bailey Zenith 0
1961 JB Mace Enterprise 7018 Goodness Gracious Me
1962 JB Mace Enterprise 7018 Goodness Gracious Me
1963 WG Hutson Jolly Boat 62 Juno
1964 WG Hutson Jolly Boat 62 Juno
1965 MJ Enderby 505 1904 Edelweiss
1966 WG Hutson Jolly Boat 345 Juno II
1967 AE Monk Wayfarer 968 Spinaway
1968 RL Cowan 505 2719 Akawa
1969 HR Kindersley Kestrel 301 Steady Girl
1970 S Raven 505 3737 Easy Rider
1971 AE Monk Wayfarer 968 Spinaway
1972 HR Kindersley Wayfarer 869 Pipkin
1973 FNM Pusinelli Solo 1312 Noloa
1974 EB Raybould Kestrel 456 Moby Dick
1975 DA Clark Laser 25727 Lonely Again
1976 M Wyatt Wayfarer 4174 Whimbrel II
1977 GA Smith Wayfarer 2688 Pearl Fisher
1978 Jonathan Townsend Wayfarer 68 Blue Chiffon
1979 CB McKinnon Fireball 12052 Valkyries
1979 S Jackson Hobie 28339 Abergail
1980 CB McKinnon Fireball 12052 Valkyries
1981 Jonathan Townsend International 14 1045 Firebird
1982 FNM Pusinelli Solo 3173 Nosloa
1983 Trevor Newley Wayfarer 998
1984 Roger Bleasby Wayfarer 6494 Masquerade
1985 Mike Straw Laser II 4146 Warts
1986 Roger Bleasby Wayfarer 6494 Masquerade
1987 Jonathan Townsend Osprey 1241 The Innocent
1988 Roger Bleasby Wayfarer 6494 Masquerade
1989 Roger Bleasby Wayfarer 6494 Masquerade
1990 Liz Rushall Fireball 13697 Albert
1991 Anthony Reeves Laser 138279 New Jack
1992 Jonathan Townsend Albacore 7508 Force
1993 John Davis Wayfarer 981 Rebecca
1994 Tim Weeden Mel Millar RS400 415
1995 Tim Weeden Mel Millar RS400 415
1996 Tim Weeden Mel Millar RS400
1997 Neil Mant Cath Mant Buzz 517 Henry the Wasp
1998 Ben Oakley Laser 4000 4179
1999 Chris Treagust Laser 7297
2000 Neil Mant Cath Mant Buzz 517 Henry the Wasp
2001 Not sailed
2002 Geoff Palmer Laser 167947
2003 Not sailed
2004 Not sailed
2005 Not sailed
2006 Not sailed
2007 Not sailed
2008 Simon Pettit Finn 573
2009 Dave Acres RS300
2010 Simon Townsend
2011 Dave Acres RS300
2012 Dave Acres Mark Riddington, ESSC RS400
2013 Dave Acres RS300
2014 Dave Acres RS300
2015 Phil Poyner Jill Poyner RS200
2016 Ben Oakley Devoti D-Zero 176
2017 David Patterson Contender 693
2018 Simon Townsend Sara Townsend RS400 1062
2019 Ben Oakley Devoti D-Zero 176
2020 Not sailed - COVID-19
2021
© 2021 Emsworth Sailing Club powered by Sailing Club Manager