Top white facebook2x Top white twitter2x Top white youtube2x Top white instagram2x Top white phone2x 01243 372850 Top white email2x Email us Top white search2x Basket Login
Home / Dinghies / Trophies / Harvey Dixon Challenge Cup
☰ More
Home / Dinghies / Trophies / Harvey Dixon Challenge Cup
902653 orig

Presented in 1929 by Harvey A Dixon Esq. JP, to replace a cup presented in 1926 by Colonel Blois Johnson and won outright in 1928 by HJ Dixon. Formerly the season's points trophy for Sunday racing in Emsworth One Designs, however in 1961 the Club EODs were sold, and the Cup was re-allocated and awarded as one of the season's points trophies for general handicap racing. From 1979 to 1984 it was presented to the winner of the first half season series. Since 1984 there have been three long series in the season and this cup has been awarded for the second series.

Year Helm Crew Class Sail number Boat name
1929 HJ Dixon
1930 Mrs Glanville
1931 G Secombe
1932 Miss D Lavertine
1933 HJ Dixon
1934 Miss YP Watson
1935 Miss YP Watson
1936 Miss D Lavertine
1937 Miss YP Watson
1938 Miss YP Watson
1939 Miss YP Watson
1946 Miss YP Watson
1947 AJ Wheeler
1948 Mrs EM Reese
1949 CP Mills
1950 AJ Wheeler
1951 AJ Wheeler
1952 EJ Bailey
1953 JE Langdon
1954 EJ Bailey
1955 BM Harris
1956 AJ Wheeler
1957 BM Harris
1958 PR Johnson
1959 EJ Bailey
1960 PR Johnson
1961 AB Cole
1962 Not sailed
1963 Not sailed
1964 JWF Briggs Leader 67 Wowiegos
1964 HR Kindersley Enterprise 4454 Flying Fish
1965 P Gaunce 505 1734 Lotus Eater
1966 ANR Stannah 505 2429 Mr Magoo
1967 AE Monk Wayfarer 968 Spinaway
1968 MJ Enderby 505 1904 Edelweiss
1969 AE Monk Wayfarer 968 Spinaway
1970 MK Simpkin Enterprise 4337 Aquaphobia
1971 AE Monk Wayfarer 968 Spinaway
1972 JS Gough 420 15247 Aquagem
1973 JS Steels Solo 564 Focus
1974 JS Steels Solo 1658 Snoopy
1975 JS Steels Solo 1993 Mayday
1976 GA Smith Wayfarer 2688 Pearl Fisher
1977 Mike Powell Laser 41311 Delicious II
1978 FNM Pusinelli Solo 1312 Noloa
1979 FNM Pusinelli Solo 3173 Nosloa
1980 Jonathan Townsend Wayfarer 6288 Devon Pickle
1981 FNM Pusinelli Solo 3173 Nosloa
1982 Mike Powell Laser 88669 Konstabel Els
1983 Jonathan Townsend Wayfarer 6288 Devon Pickle
1984 HGR Walker Solo 3166 Go
1985 Chris Treagust Laser 7297 Imalone
1986 FNM Pusinelli Solo 3173 Nosloa
1987 RA Johnson Laser 78431 Freedom
1988 Joe Burnie Laser 130523 Samedi
1989 CE Taylor Laser 10288 Wave Graffiti
1990 Neil Mant Laser 122263
1991 CE Taylor Laser 10288 Wave Graffiti
1992 Tim Weeden Wayfarer 6647
1993 Tim Weeden Wayfarer 6647
1994 Geoff Palmer Laser 144917
1995 Tim Weeden Mel Millar RS400 415
1996 John Davis
1997 John Davis V Davis Wayfarer 981
1998 Tim Weeden Mel Millar RS400 415
1999 Neil Mant Cath Mant Buzz 557 Henry the Wasp
2000 Chris Treagust Laser Radial 169989
2001 Anthony Reeves Laser
2002 Neil Mant Cath Mant Buzz 557 Henry the Wasp
2003 R MacKenzie Laser 4000 4144
2004 Not sailed
2005 Tom Tredray Laser 173302
2006 Tom Tredray Laser 173302
2007 Simon Pettit Finn 573
2008 Simon Pettit Finn 573
2009 Not sailed
2010 Adam Pearson Laser
2011 Neil Mant Laser
2012 Jonathan Townsend Barbara Langford Merlin Rocket
2013 Jonathan Townsend Barbara Langford Merlin Rocket
2014 Max Jones Laser
2015 David Patterson Contender 693
2016 David Patterson Contender 693
2017 David Patterson Contender 693
2018 Patrick Bonner Laser Radial
2019 John Derbyshire RS Aero 7
2020 Not sailed - COVID-19
2021
© 2021 Emsworth Sailing Club powered by Sailing Club Manager