Top white facebook2x Top white twitter2x Top white youtube2x Top white instagram2x Top white phone2x 01243 372850 Top white email2x Email us Top white search2x Basket Login
Home / Dinghies / Trophies / Endeavour Cup
☰ More
Home / Dinghies / Trophies / Endeavour Cup

Endeavour Cup

867385 orig

The Household Brigade presented a cup in 1938 for a team race in Emsworth One Designs against teams from other Sailing Clubs in Chichester Harbour. This competition lapsed in 1959. In 1969 the cup was re-allocated as the trophy for a general handicap race for senior helms who have never won a trophy for sailing.

Year Helm Crew Class Sail number Boat name
1938 Emsworth SC
1946 Emsworth SC
1948 Langstone SC
1949 Emsworth SC
1950 Not sailed
1951 Langstone SC
1952 Hayling Island SC
1953 Itchenor SC
1954 Mengeham Rythe SC
1955 Dell Quay SC
1956 Emsworth SC
1957 Emsworth SC
1958 Emsworth SC
1959 Dell Quay SC
1959 -- Inter-Club Team competition lapsed --
1969 -- Re-designated as a trophy for a general handicap race for senior helms who have never won a trophy for sailing, either as a helm or crew --
1969 DG Harvey Wayfarer 1067 HiFi
1970 M Wingham Kestrel 749 Mikara
1971 GM Lewis Wayfarer 74 Eliza
1972 A Jenkins Albacore 1439 HippoKampus
1973 RG Burnett Solo 1316 Sea Devil
1974 SAW Becker Laser 3199 Mr Micawber
1975 Bernard Jay Wayfarer 2875 Scarab
1976 PJT Millen Albacore 832 Slug
1977 DC Francis Kestrel 791 Avanti
1978 RP Burdett Solo 2000 Cadenza
1979 NJ Cam Wayfarer 7174 Whirwel
1980 SJ Pettit Laser 83064 Lasepplin
1981 Roger Bleasby Solo 3014 Windsprite
1982 A Rump Mirror 7377 Tadpole
1983 PK Forster Laser 59776 Imp
1984 CT Shaw GP14 9501 Defiant
1985 WL Jones GP14 5022 Old Blue
1986 RT Groom Laser II 2038 Overdraft
1987 Joe Burnie Laser II 6181 Two's Trouble
1988 Tim Weeden Laser 61109
1989 CE Taylor Laser 10288 Wave Graffiti
1990 Anthony Reeves Laser 138279 New Jack
1991 Phil Mant Laser 142208 Holy Smoke
1992 Phil Mant Laser 142208 Holy Smoke
1993 MA Braidley Laser II 8017 No Rill Rall
1994 Tim Weeden Mel Millar RS400 415
1995 Trevor Newley Wayfarer 998
1996 John Davis
1997 John Davis Wayfarer 981
1998 Neil Mant Cath Mant Buzz 517 Henry the Wasp
1999 Neil Mant Cath Mant Buzz 517 Henry the Wasp
2000 Not sailed
2001 Anthony Reeves Laser
2002 Simon Townsend Annie Porter RS400
2003 Anthony Reeves Laser 171871
2004 Alex Johnson Angela Johnson RS400
2005 Jonathan Townsend Anthony Reeves Osprey 959
2006 Not sailed
2007 Mark Rushall Laser 4000 4590
2008 Trevor Newley Giles Bowman Wayfarer 998
2009 Dave Acres RS300
2010 Alex Johnson Angela Johnson RS400
2011 Ruth Allan Tess Allan 29er
2012 Liz Stewart Bridget Juniper 2000
2013 Chris Treagust Laser
2014 Bob Stevens Debra Purdey 2000
2015 Lester Korzilius Laser
2016 Julian Sutherland Iain Cosens Xenon
2017 Paul Bennett Laser
2018 Gareth Tweedle Laser
2019 Ben Millard RS Aero 7
2020 Not sailed - COVID-19
2021
© 2021 Emsworth Sailing Club powered by Sailing Club Manager