Top white facebook2x Top white twitter2x Top white youtube2x Top white instagram2x Top white phone2x 01243 372850 Top white email2x Email us Top white search2x Basket Login
Home / Dinghies / Trophies / Tommy Hutton Challenge Cup
☰ More
Home / Dinghies / Trophies / Tommy Hutton Challenge Cup

Tommy Hutton Challenge Cup

859865 orig

Presented in 1966 by Mr T Hutton as the season's points trophy for fast handicap races.

Year Helm Crew Class Sail number Boat name
1966 Mike Enderby 505 1904 Edelweiss
1967 Mike Enderby 505 1904 Edelweiss
1968 John Locke 505 2726 Miss Giving
1968 --re-allocated in 1969 to 505 dinghies--
1969 John Locke 505 3038 Your 'Onour
1970 Mike Enderby 505 3504 Aquila
1971 S Raven 505 3737 Easy Rider
1972 Not sailed
1973 --re-allocated in 1973 for Lasers--
1973 A Jenkins Laser 3129 Humbug
1974 Chris Ellingham Laser 13366 Piglet
1975 Chris Ellingham Laser 30576 Piglet II
1976 Mike Powell Laser 41311 Delicious II
1977 Mike Powell Laser 41311 Delicious II
1978 Chris Ellingham Laser 54425 Eeyore
1979 Mike Powell Laser 54481 Rockalaser Baby
1980 Simon Bloxham Laser 81270 Chocolate Brownie
1981 Chris Treagust Laser 7297 Imalone
1982 Mike Powell Laser 88669 Konstabel Els
1983 Not sailed
1984 Not sailed
1985 --re-allocated in 1985 for the first-of-three points series--
1985 Ian Groom Laser 68961 Flying Kipper
1986 Roger Bleasby Wayfarer 6494 Masquerade
1987 Jonathan Townsend Wayfarer 6288 Devon Pickle
1988 Simon Pettit Laser 85064 Lasepplin
1989 Phil Poyner Jill Poyner Laser II 7199
1990 Neil Mant Laser 122263 Seek & Destroy
1991 Jonathan Townsend Albacore 7508 Force
1992 Jonathan Townsend Albacore 7508 Force
1993 John Davis Wayfarer 981 Rebecca
1994 Phil Mant Laser 147810
1995 Tim Weeden Mel Millar RS400 415
1996 John Davis Wayfarer 981 Rebecca
1997 Phil Mant Laser 154839
1998 John Davis Wayfarer 981 Rebecca
1999 Neil Mant Cath Mant Buzz 517 Henry the Wasp
2000 Chris Treagust Laser 169989
2001 Anthony Reeves Laser
2002 Simon Townsend Annie Porter RS400 557
2003 Neil Mant Laser 155147 Seek & Destroy
2004 Neil Mant Laser 155147 Seek & Destroy
2005 Trevor Newley Giles Bowman Wayfarer 998
2006 Neil Mant Laser 155147 Seek & Destroy
2007 Simon Pettit Finn 573
2008 Simon Pettit Finn 573
2009 Neil Mant Laser 7 Seek & Destroy
2010 Simon Townsend Ben Townsend National 12 3429 Billy the Hoover
2011 Harry Derbyshire John Derbyshire RS200 1008
2012 Jonathan Townsend Barbara Langford 2000 21431 Jambo II
2013 Phil Poyner Jill Poyner RS200 1004
2014 Max Jones Laser 204680
2015 Sam Tweedle Laser 182262
2016 Ben Oakley Devoti D-Zero 176
2017 Ben Oakley Devoti D-Zero 176
2018 Ben Oakley Devoti D-Zero 176
2019 Patrick Bonner Laser Radial 216001
2020 Not sailed - COVID-19
2021 Patrick Bonner Laser 216001
© 2021 Emsworth Sailing Club powered by Sailing Club Manager