Top white facebook2x Top white twitter2x Top white youtube2x Top white instagram2x Top white phone2x 01243 372850 Top white email2x Email us Top white search2x Basket Login
Home / Dinghies / Trophies / Aldora Vase
☰ More
Home / Dinghies / Trophies / Aldora Vase

Aldora Vase

860795 orig

Presented in 1969 by L Norwood Brown, Vice Commodore 1960 - 1962. He had retired from owning tea plantations in Ceylon and the cup was named after one of his plantations. He also named a buoy 'Kit's Folly' from his nickname.

The cup was for the Slow Handicap Race in the Junior Regatta, but in 1974 it was re-allocated for the Mirror Class Race for the first Emsworth SC helmsman.

Year Helm Crew Class Sail number Boat name
1969 P Christopherson Solo 102 Justin
1970 M Peart, LSC Moth 3952 Gwen
1971 M Marsdin, DQSC Gull 1184 Rosie
1972 S Mansell Gull 1027 Ulu
1973 Not sailed
1974 Jonathan Townsend Mirror 39210 Snow Goose

--reallocated in 1974 for the Mirror Class race for the first ESC helm--
1975 B Marshall Mirror 20358 Mirabelle
1976 B Marshall Mirror 51718 Bibi
1977 B Marshall Mirror 51718 Bibi
1978 Mary Jay Mirror 18705 Charlie Brown
1979 R Smith Mirror 61137 Nimrod
1980 R Unsworth, LSC Topper 9906 Spindrift
1981 R Unsworth, LSC Topper 9906 Spindrift
1982 R Unsworth, LSC Topper 9906 Spindrift
1983 H Burdett Topper 8015
1984 M Urry, ESSC Topper 6412 Morph
1985 James Badcock Topper 2707 Cornflake
1986 Not sailed
1987 Not sailed
1988 C Morgan Topper 21261 Mini Arrow
1989 Alastair Stannah Topper 20507 Fizzy Lemon
1990 R Robinson Topper 6081 Soap Dish
1991 K Archer Topper 22438 Chuckles
1992 R Kent, MRSC Topper 32884
1993 Tiggy Burch Topper 23973 Wangdoodle
1994 Not sailed
1995 Not sailed
1996 Not sailed
1997 Not sailed
1998 Not sailed
1999 Not sailed

--reallocated in 2000 for the short course, general handicap series--
2000 Margaret Jay Scow 626
2001 Helen Lavery Pico
2002 Charlie Poyner Optimist
2003 A Burnie Laser
2004 Not sailed
2005 Max Yoward
2006 Not sailed
2007 Not sailed
2008 Annie Porter Scow
2009 Annie Porter Scow 249
2010 Barbara Langford Louise Fitzroy-Stone Firefly 3005
2011 Zena Chaddock Mirror 70543
2012 Max Budgen Ian Budgen Mirror 4962
2013 Ben Townsend Harry Dinnage RS Feva XL 4344
2014 Henry Chandler Optimist 6180
2015 Megan Farrer Optimist 5178
2016 Henry Chandler Optimist 6356
2017 Patrick Bonner Laser 4.7 143697
2018 Oscar Pitman Optimist 6038
2019 Ollie Bradshaw RS Tera Pro 1662
2020 Not sailed - COVID-19
2021
© 2021 Emsworth Sailing Club powered by Sailing Club Manager