Top white facebook2x Top white twitter2x Top white youtube2x Top white instagram2x Top white phone2x 01243 372850 Top white email2x Email us Top white search2x Basket Login
Home / Dinghies / Trophies / Bailey Cup
☰ More
Home / Dinghies / Trophies / Bailey Cup

Bailey Cup

879845 orig

Presented in 1957 by EJ Bailey Esq, as the trophy for a handicap race in the Junior Regatta. Re-allocated in 1992 as a trophy for Laser IIs in the Club regatta (not restricted to juniors). in 2013, re-allocated to a short course race for juniors.

YearHelmCrewClassSail numberBoat name
1957J PengellyFirefly35Blodwyn
1958Not sailed
1959MS Yden, BSCEleven Plus27
1960JA Bibby, BSCSwiz
1961JRC PetersWild Cat274Minx
1962DA Sadler, BSCAlbacore1163Whirlwind
1963T Phillips, Tudor SCFireball64
1964RG Keyworth, Tudor SCFleetwind298Jaie
1965Not sailed
1966AN PusinelliEnterprise8557Dog Dingo
1967Diana Beale, BSCGull916Gulliver
1968MTF Briggs, BSCGull153Mon Amie
1969M Marsden, DQSCGull1184Rosie
1970GR LewisWayfarer74Eliza
1971MK SimpkinEnterprise4337Aquaphobia
1972GR LewisWayfarer74Eliza
1973PG Bannister, LSCMoth3401Strider
1974RJ StrangeSolo1894Ardue
1975SN Ray, MRSCGull1939Slick Dick
1976Marcus LawsonGull153Mon Amie
1977C Morgan, HISCCadet6194Helium II
1978Ben OakleyTopper5977Mind Boggler
1979Liz BowmanPacer1703Ex Libris
1980A Morse, ESSCPacer137Dolly Rocker
1981Not sailed
1982Not sailed
1983Not sailed
1984Not sailed
1985Not sailed
1986Not sailed
1987Not sailed
1988J Fildes, DQSC
1989J Fildes, DQSCMirror55579Yas-Ta-Bum-Pit
1990J Fildes, DQSC
1991Not sailed
1992Joe BurnieLaser II8306
1993Marcus LawsonAnne LawsonLaser II8406Laysawake Too
1994Not sailed
1995Not sailed
1996Not sailed
1997Re-allocated to Short course race
1998C WadeTopper40368
1999Not sailed
2000Margaret JayScow626
2001Margaret JayScow626
2002Susan Stewart-FitzroyScow627
2003G EllisRS Feva XL419
2004Izzy AllerstonOptimist5270
2005Tom DurhamTopper44586
2006Jess DerbyshireRS Feva XL
2007Not sailed
2008David PattersonLaser189330
2009Sam TweedleOptimist
2010Bruce Ramsey
2011Jemima LawsonLaser 4.7
2012Not sailed
2013Not sailed
2014Henry ChandlerOptimist
2015Sam ThomsonOptimist
2016Ben Millard (joint winner)RS Tera Sport
2016Henry Chandler (joint winner)Optimist
2017Patrick BonnerLaser 4.7
2018Oscar PitmanOptimist
2019Not sailed - weather
2020Not sailed - COVID-19
2021
© 2021 Emsworth Sailing Club powered by Sailing Club Manager